Consultancy and Engineering Awards Winners for 2016

 

Special Awards

 

Ambassador of the Year

  • Terry Morgan, CBE : Chairman – Crossrail

Special Recognition Award

  • Atkins

Diamond Award for Engineering Excellence

  • Winner – Glyn Utting, WYG

Winner   |   Highly Commended

Catergory Awards

 

Best UK Business Performance Small Firm

  • Buxton Associates
  • Green Structural Engineering
  • Skelly & Couch

Best UK Business Performance Medium Firm

Sponsored byCoubari_CMYK
  • BCS Design
  • BWB Consulting
  • Clancy Consulting

Best UK Business Performance Large Firm

Sponsored bywillis towers watson vertical.eps
  • AECOM
  • Cundall
  • Mott MacDonald
  • WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
  • WYG

Apprentice of the Year

Sponsored byTony Gee
  • Charlie-ann Forker, Atkins
  • Laura Bown, CH2M
  • Lewis Wade, Atkins
  • Matthew Fellows, Jacobs
  • Sam O’Sullivan, Pell Frischmann
  • Sanna Shabir, Atkins

Young Professional of the Year

  • Dr Christian Christodoulou, AECOM
  • Sophie McPhillips, Atkins
  • Zoe Green, Atkins
  • Mark Glendinning, WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
  • Glyn Utting, WYG

Collaboration Champion of the Year

  • ChapmanBDSP & Rapiere Software
  • Eckersley O’Callaghan and Apple Inc
  • Jacobs and South East Water
  • Network Rail
  • Pell Frischmann, Arcadis and South West Water
  • Turner & Townsend and Crossrail

Inclusion and Diversity Champion of the Year

  • Arup
  • Crofton Design
  • Mott MacDonald
  • Mouchel Consulting
  • Transport for London
  • Turner & Townsend

Sustainability Champion of the Year

Sponsored by EIC-logo
  • AECOM
  • Cundall
  • ERM
  • Max Fordham
  • Mott MacDonald
  • Ramboll

Technology Champion of the Year

  • AECOM
  • Cundall
  • Geo-Environmental Services Limited
  • StructureMode
  • WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
  • WYG

Training Initiative of the Year

Sponsored by Infrastructure-Intelligence
  • BWB Consulting
  • Hurley Palmer Flatt Limited
  • Mott MacDonald
  • Pell Frischmann
  • Ramboll

What Peers Are Saying About the Consultancy and Engineering Awards

 
  • "Fantastically proud to have our achievements recognised"

    Pell Frischmann, Winner 2015, Utility Infrastructure Award

  • "Really happy to have won up against a great bunch of young engineers, it shows the talent we have in the profession"

    WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff, Michelle Hicks, Winner 2015, Consultant of the Future Award

  • "Its recognition from our fellow professionals and colleagues"

    AECOM, Winner 2015, Transport Infrastructure Award

  • "Shortlisted for three ACE Awards, winning two and scooping the Diamond Award was totally unexpected and a honour. For BWB to be recognised by our peers at such a high-profile and prestigious awards ceremony was undoubtedly the highlight of my career in consultancy!"

    Steve Wooler, Chief Executive, BWB Group

Media Partners

View All  
  • infrastructure
+44 (0)20 7222 6557
#CEawards2016

Share page